Seaton v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. , 189 Ga. App. 546 ( 1988 )
[…] Held:

    1. The motion to dismiss is denied. OCGA § 5-6-48 (b) specifies three grounds upon which an appellate court may dismiss an appeal, as follows: “(1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder; (2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or (3) Where the questions presented have become moot.” The asserted defect in the notice of appeal in this case does not cause the appeal to fall into any of these categories. Moreover, dismissal of the appeal would contravene both the letter and the spirit of OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), which provides as follows: “Where it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed.” Accord Sanders v. Looney, 247 Ga. 379 (1) (276 SE2d 569) (1981); Brackett v. Allison, 119 Ga. App. 632 (1) (168 SE2d 611) (1969); Horton v. Allstate Ins. Co., 171 Ga. App. 707 (1) (320 SE2d 761) (1984).

    The appellee’s reliance on Martin v. Farrington, 179 Ga.