Washington Fed. of State Emp. v. State , 901 P.2d 1028 ( 1995 )
[…] Because Appellants' constitutional challenge to RCW 29.79.060 fails, their failure to timely challenge the ballot title under that statute precludes their claim of noncompliance with RCW 29.79.040.

    Article 1, Section 23

    Although Section 26 is not unconstitutional and void under art. 2, § 19 as we explained above, Section 26 constitutes an unconstitutional impairment of those existing contracts coming within the parties' stipulated facts.

    Appellants maintain that section 26's repeal of former RCW 41.04.230(7) violates Const. art. 1, § 23, which provides: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." This prohibition applies to "any form of legislative action, including ... direct action by the people". Ruano v. Spellman, 81 Wash.2d 820, 825, 505 P.2d 447 (1973).