State v. Eagle ( 2000 )
[…] See id. at 29 ¶ 7, 992 P.2d at 1124 ¶ 7.

    ¶ 2 The only issue upon which we granted review is Eagle’s claim that consecutive sentences for his kidnapping and sexual assault convictions amount to double jeopardy. At the heart of this argument is the contention that completion of a sexual offense, as enumerated in A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), constitutes an element of “class 2 kidnapping” under § 13-1304(B). Therefore, the defendant asserts, both crimes essentially amount to the “same offense,” for which he may not be punished twice.

    ¶ 3 A.R.S. § 13-1304 reads as follows:
    A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
    1. Hold the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage; or
    2. Hold the victim for involuntary servitude; or
    3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
    4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or such third person.
    5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function.
    6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
    B. Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place prior to arrest and prior to accomplishing any of the farther enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony. If the victim is released pursuant to an agreement with the state and without any physical injury, it is a class 3 felony. If the victim is under fifteen years of age kidnapping is a class 2 felony punishable pursuant to § 13-604.01. The sentence for kidnapping of a victim under fifteen years of age shall run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on the defendant and to any undischarged term of imprisonment of the defendant.

    (Emphasis added).

    ¶ 4 Division One of the Court of Appeals upheld Eagle’s convictions and sentences, concluding that kidnapping is a completed class 2 felony once the requirements of § 13-1304(A) have been satisfied.