State v. Orth , 178 W. Va. 303 ( 1987 )
[…] The restitution arrangement, in fact, constituted debt collection by a government official for a private party and borders on malfeasance in office.

    . West Virginia Code of Professional Responsibility DR 7-103(A) provides:

    A public prosecutor or other governmént lawyer shall not institute or cause to be instituted criminal charges when he knows or it is obvious that the charges are not supported by probable cause.

    . West Virginia Code § 62-2-25 (1984) provides:

    If any prosecuting attorney shall compromise or suppress any indictment or presentment without the consent of the court entered of record, he shall be deemed guilty of malfeasance in office, and may be removed therefrom in the mode prescribed by law.

Document Info

Docket Number: 17167

Citation Numbers: 359 S.E.2d 136, 178 W. Va. 303, 1987 W. Va. LEXIS 576

Judges: McGraw

Filed Date: 6/18/1987

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024