Nesmith v. State , 183 Ga. App. 529 ( 1987 )
[…] On appeal two errors are enumerated. Held:

    1. Appellant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to grant a motion for directed verdict on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to prove the offense described in the accusation. The accusation by the State charged, in pertinent part, that appellant committed the act of shoplifting by “alter [ing] the price marking on goods, to wit: Changing the price from $2.45 to $1.08 (Pentel Pencil), also changing the price from $34.96 to $16.00 (Westbend Iron). . . .” OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when he alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following: (a) Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment; (2) Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment; (3) *530Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another; (4) Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or (5) Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant’s stated price for the merchandise.”