Likewise, under the record in this case, because of the unusual circumstances, the prosecution was unable to prove, the trial court was unable to find, and this Court is unable to conclude, that the murder fell within the constraints of subsection (d), as committed in the perpetration of arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or mayhem. While the record here may be viewed as pointing toward one committed in the course of rape, the record indicates no proof of such beyond a reasonable doubt.
However, there is no doubt that the crime in question here falls within the provisions of I.C. § 18-4003(a), which provides:
(a) All murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, or lying in wait, or torture, when torture is inflicted with the intent to cause suffering, to execute vengence, to extort something from the victim, or to satisfy some sadistic inclination, or which is perpetrated by any kind of wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree.
Here the record is clear that the murder in question was “perpetrated” with the intent to cause suffering or to satisfy some sadistic inclination.