598 S.E.2d 65 (2004) 266 Ga.App. 679 JONES
[…] In Jones' view, such questions improperly placed his character in issue. The record shows, however, that Jones did not object to these questions at *70 trial. Accordingly, he has waived this claim of error.[14]
Judgment affirmed.
ELDRIDGE and ADAMS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] See Williams v. State, 259 Ga.App. 742, 743(1), 578 S.E.2d 128 (2003).
[2] Id.
[3] OCGA § 16-8-41(a).
[4] See id.; Mitchell v. State, 250 Ga.App. 292, 297(4), 551 S.E.2d 404 (2001); McCluskey v. State, 211 Ga.App. 205, 207-208(2), 438 S.E.2d 679 (1993).
[5] See OCGA § 16-8-41(a); Mitchell, supra; McCluskey, supra.
[6] Morris v. State, 257 Ga.App. 169, 172(2), 570 S.E.2d 619 (2002).
[7] Petty v. State, 260 Ga.App. 38, 40(2), 579 S.E.2d 23 (2003).
[8] See OCGA § 17-16-6 ("If ... it is brought to the attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with the [discovery] requirements, the court may ... upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the defendant from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed.").
[9] Although the trial court excluded the girlfriend's alibi testimony, Jones called her as a witness to testify about other matters.
[10] See Morris, supra at 173, 570 S.E.2d 619; Brown v. State, 192 Ga.App. 867, 868(2), 386 S.E.2d 673 (1989). Cf. Richardson v.