State v. Dunbar , 59 Wash. App. 447 ( 1990 )
[…] This holding is consistent with the result reached in both Collicott and Collins.

    We reverse and remand for resentencing.

    Baker, J., concurs.

    RCW 9A.52.020 provides:

    "Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."

    RCW 9A.40.020 provides in pertinent part:

    "Kidnapping in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:
    "(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person;. . .".

    Unlike the first degree kidnapping charge in this case, the defendant in Dun-away was charged pursuant to RCW 9A.40.020(l)(b), which reads:

    "(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:
    *452"(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;. . .".

    The Court of Appeals held that the burglary and rape involved different victims and different criminal intents.