State v. Dunbar , 59 Wash. App. 447 ( 1990 )
[…] The same rationale would apply to the antimerger statute as well. Since both the previous and present versions of the statute failed to refer to the antimerger statute, it must also function independently of RCW 9.94A.400(l)(a). Accordingly, we find that the antimerger statute does not preclude a finding that the burglary and kidnapping constitute the same criminal conduct. This holding is consistent with the result reached in both Collicott and Collins.

    We reverse and remand for resentencing.

    Baker, J., concurs.

    RCW 9A.52.020 provides:

    "Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."

    RCW 9A.40.020 provides in pertinent part:

    "Kidnapping in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:
    "(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person;. . .".