State v. Holley , 75 Wash. App. 191 ( 1994 )
[…] RCW 10.40.200(1). The Legislature has further declared its intent to be

    to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant which may result from the plea.

    RCW 10.40.200(1).

    To carry out this intent, the statute requires a court, before accepting a plea of guilty, to "determine that the defendant has been advised of the ... potential consequences of conviction" related to deportation. RCW 10.40.200(2). The statute provides that "[a] defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the advisement required by this subsection shall be presumed to have received the required advisement." RCW 10.40.200(2).

    It is undisputed that Holley signed guilty pleas containing the required advisement. Thus, the statute mandated the trial court to initially presume that Holley received the required advisement.