State v. Holley , 75 Wash. App. 191 ( 1994 )
[…] Following such a hearing, the Superior Court shall enter findings and, based on those findings, shall determine whether to reconsider its order denying Holley's motion to withdraw his guilty pleas.

    We remand to the Superior Court for action consistent with this opinion.

    ALEXANDER and HOUGHTON, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Holley submitted his attorney's second affidavit with his motion to reconsider, which the trial court denied.

    [2] The right to counsel under Washington State Constitution article 1, section 22 (amendment 10) is the same as that under the Sixth Amendment. State v. Earls, 116 Wash. 2d 364, 373, 805 P.2d 211 (1991).

    [3] RCW 10.40.200 provides in pertinent part:

    "(2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. A defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the advisement required by this subsection shall be presumed to have received the required advisement. If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a written acknowledgement by the defendant of the advisement required by this subsection, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."