DeKalb County v. Rockdale Pipeline, Inc. , 189 Ga. App. 121 ( 1988 )
[…] OCGA § 13-2-2 (4).

    2. The trial court further stated in its judgment that its construction of the contract was "also consistent with the parties' intent as evidenced by the documents supporting the motions for summary judgment." DeKalb County asserts that allowance of parol evidence to prove the parties' intent was reversible error. However, OCGA § 13-2-3 declares that "[t]he cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties." "It is ordinarily the duty of the court to interpret a contract as a matter of law and, where necessary, to construe *124 it by applying the rules of construction set forth in OCGA § 13-2-2. [Cits.] ... Where the language of an instrument may fairly be understood in more than one way, it should