Mendenhall v. Douglas L. Cooper, Inc. , 239 Va. 71 ( 1990 )
[…] Mendenhall v. Douglas L. Cooper, Inc. , 239 Va. 71 ( 1990 )


Menu:
  • 387 S.E.2d 468 (1990)

    Windsor H. MENDENHALL, et al.
    v.
    DOUGLAS L. COOPER, INC., etc., et al.

    Record No. 881292.

    Supreme Court of Virginia.

    January 12, 1990.

    *469 R. Scott Pugh, Spotsylvania, for appellants.

    Valerie Jean Mayo, Colonial Beach, for appellees.

    Present: CARRICO, C.J., COMPTON, STEPHENSON, RUSSELL, WHITING and LACY, JJ., and COCHRAN, Retired Justice.

    STEPHENSON, Justice.

    Code § 43-17 provides that "[n]o suit to enforce [a mechanic's lien] ... shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded." In this case, the lienors brought suits to enforce liens against their debtor within the six-month limitations period. Approximately six months after bringing the suits, however, the lienors, with leave of court, filed amended bills of complaint, adding new defendants.