245 S.E.2d 699 (1978) STATE of North Carolina
[…] On the contrary, defendant contends all the evidence, including his own extrajudicial statements which were put into evidence by the State, tends to show that he made two trips to The Entertainer Club in the early morning of 21 October 1976; that he killed Tucker during the first trip; and that he stole property belonging to Tucker only on the second trip, several hours later, when he returned to the club for the purpose of eliminating evidence which might implicate him in Tucker's death. We find no merit in this contention.
G.S. 14-17, insofar as pertinent to the present case, provides: "A murder . . which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . robbery ... shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree ..." In order to support defendant's conviction of first degree murder, the evidence taken in the light most favorable to the State must be adequate to support a legitimate inference that defendant killed Tucker while robbing or attempting to rob him, i. e., that the killing was part of the res