BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 896 (4th ed., 1957). The motion has been recognized and tacitly accepted in North Carolina by recent decisions, both civil and criminal, as a proper method for pretrial determination of the admissibility of evidence proposed to be introduced at trial. See State v. Ruof, 296 N.C. 623, 252 S.E. 2d 720 (1979); Duke Power Company v. Mom ’N' Pops Ham House, Inc., 43 N.C. App. 308, 258 S.E. 2d 815 (1979); State v. McCormick, 36 N.C. App. 521, 244 S.E. 2d 433 (1978). Such motion comes within the purview of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(a) which provides: “Any defense, objection, or request which is capable of being determined without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion.” The motion
*570 in limine to exclude prejudicial evidence is a useful pretrial procedure for avoiding the dilemma of having prejudice implanted in the minds of the jurors during trial by examination of witnesses, objections, and curative instructions from the trial judge.