*569 siderations of jeopardy required that a decision to suppress evidence precede the commencement of the trial if the State is to be afforded a right to appeal.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 in pertinent part provides:
“Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(d) provides: “A motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974.”
The statutes and Official Commentary within Article 53 support the conclusion that the State can appeal from an order allowing a motion to suppress only if the motion to suppress is made under the Article on constitutional objection or substantial violation of Chapter 15A.