Moore v. Wilkerson , 283 Ga. App. 340 ( 2007 )
[…] Wilkerson moved for summary judgment, arguing that Moore's claims were barred by the statute of limitation. Following a hearing on the motion, the trial court granted summary judgment to Wilkerson, and Moore appeals from that order.

    We review for abuse of discretion the trial court's determination of whether the plaintiff failed to exercise due diligence in perfecting service after the statute of limitation had run. Shears v. Harris, 196 Ga.App. 61, 62, 395 S.E.2d 300 (1990).

    OCGA § 9-11-4(c) provides in pertinent part: "When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." . . . [T]he correct test is whether the plaintiff showed that he acted in a reasonable and diligent manner in attempting to insure that a proper service was made as quickly as possible. . . . A reasonable rule must be that . . . the trial judge should look at all the facts involved and ascertain