596 S.E.2d 846 (2004) STATE of North Carolina
[…] We agree with the position of Ms. Ford that the results of the alco-sensor test, as used by the trial court in this case, was error.
The most compelling evidence offered by the State as to Ms. Ford's condition was the result of the alco-sensor test. We have recognized that an "alco-sensor is an approved alcohol screening test device pursuant to the provisions of 15A N.C.A.C. 19B.0503(a)(1)." State v. Bartlett, 130 N.C.App. 79, 82, 502 S.E.2d 53, 55 (1998). The scope of the admissibility as to the results of the alco-sensor test are governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.3(d). This statute provides only one instance in which the results can be used for substantive evidence: "``Negative or low results on the alcohol screening test may be used in factually appropriate cases by the officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol.'" Bartlett, 130 N.C.App. at 82, 502 S.E.2d at 55 (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.3 (2003)). The only other use of the results is not as substantiative evidence, but for "determin[ing] if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [driver] has committed an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2." Id. "Except as provided in this subsection, the results of an alcohol screening test may not be admitted in evidence in any court or administrative proceeding." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (emphasis added). See Powers v.