596 S.E.2d 846 (2004) STATE of North Carolina
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-17 (2003). The de novo hearings are plenary proceedings that must be conducted *849 in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-15 (2003). It has long been held that when reviewing a contempt order de novo, the superior court reviews the facts and law, and additional testimony can be heard. In re Deaton, 105 N.C. 59, 62-63, 11 S.E. 244, 245 (1890). When an appeal proceeds to our Court, the findings of the judge as to the facts are conclusive, and we can only review the law applicable to such state of facts. Id. at 63, 11 S.E. at 245.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-14(b), relating to summary proceedings for contempt, states:
(b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-15(f), relating to plenary hearings, states:
(f) At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge must enter a finding of guilty or not guilty. If the person is found to be in contempt, the judge must make findings of fact and enter judgment. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. (emphasis added). For summary hearings, this Court has therefore required:
[T]he statute (N.C.Gen.Stat[]. § 5A-14(b)) clearly requires that the standard should be "beyond a reasonable doubt" and we find implicit in the statute the requirement that the judicial official's findings should indicate that that standard was applied to his findings of fact.
State v.