596 S.E.2d 846 (2004) STATE of North Carolina
[…] Id. at 63, 11 S.E. at 245.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-14(b), relating to summary proceedings for contempt, states:
(b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-15(f), relating to plenary hearings, states:
(f) At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge must enter a finding of guilty or not guilty. If the person is found to be in contempt, the judge must make findings of fact and enter judgment. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. (emphasis added). For summary hearings, this Court has therefore required: