American Institute of Marketing Systems, Inc. v. Willard Realty Co. , 277 N.C. 230 ( 1970 )
[…] For all that appears upon the transcript, the summons may have been deposited by the constable in the wastebasket in the office of Mr. Kinder.

    Since the validity and effect of a judgment of another state must be determined by reference to the laws of the state wherein the judgment was rendered, it is necessary for us to examine the statutes of the State of Missouri. Dansby v. North Carolina Mut. Life Insurance Co., 209 N.C. 127, 183 S.E. 521. We are required by G.S. *778 § 8-4 to take judicial notice of the Missouri law. Stansbury, North Carolina Evidence, 2d ed, § 12.

    Vernon's Annotated Missouri Statutes, § 506.150 reads as follows:

    "Summons and petition shall be served together—how service shall be made.
    "The summons and petition shall be served together. Service shall be made as follows:
    * * * * * *
    "(3) Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or upon a partnership, or other unincorporated association, when by law it may be sued as such, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the petition to an officer, partner, a managing or general agent, or by leaving the copies at any business office of the defendant with the person having charge thereof, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or required by law to receive service of process and, if the agent is one authorized by statute to receive service and the statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to the defendant." (Emphasis added.)

    Rule 54.06 of the Missouri Rules of Court, Rules of Civil Procedure, 1970 edition, Vernon Annotated Missouri Rules, provides:

    "Summons and Petition—How Served.
    "The summons and petition shall be served together.