(Citations omitted.) Rankin v. State, 278 Ga. 704, 705, 606 S.E.2d 269 (2004). The standard of Jackson v. Virginia is met if t
[…] On January 8, 2002, Ellison fought with another inmate at Ware State Prison. During the fight, Ellison stabbed the other inmate repeatedly with a shank which had been fashioned from a piece of fence wire six to seven inches long by sharpening a point at one end and winding tape around the other end as a handle. The victim sustained puncture wounds to his head, his right shoulder, his left chest wall, his rib cage in the area of his lungs and spleen, and his back in the area of his kidneys.
When a criminal defendant is charged with aggravated assault under OCGA § 16-5-21(a)(2), whether the instrument used constitutes "a deadly weapon" or an "object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury" is properly for the jury's determination. Ellis v. State, 137 Ga.App. 834, 836(2), 224 S.E.2d 799 (1976).