PARKS, Presiding Judge, dissenting:
[…] The foregoing rule is fundamental. (Emphasis added).
Roulston v. State, 307 P.2d 861 at 867 (Okl.Cr.1957). The Legislature has agreed this is a fundamental rule of law, and has stated at 12 O.S.1981, § 2404 B that “[e]vi-dence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.”
The several reasons for this rule center on the accused’s right to a fair trial based on evidence that tends to prove that he committed the crime with which he is charged.