Elovich v. Nationwide Insurance , 104 Wash. 2d 543 ( 1985 )
[…] See AGO 13 (1981), at 11. The consent to settle clause remains contrary to public policy and it is void.

    Nationwide also claims that coverage is inapplicable because the plaintiffs interfered with Nationwide's right to contribution from the settling tortfeasors and their insurers. It argues that it had a right to contest the settlement at the reasonableness of settlement hearing required by RCW 4.22.060(1) and that the exclusion should preclude Nationwide's duty to cover the plaintiffs.

    [4] Neither the tort reform act nor cases construing it have extended protection to insurers. RCW 4.22.060(1) provides, in part:

    *554 A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court. The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence.

    The statute requires only that parties be present at the reasonableness hearing. It states nothing about the parties' insurers or subrogees.