Elovich v. Nationwide Insurance , 104 Wash. 2d 543 ( 1985 )
[…] The injured parties sued for damages. They named as defendants: Sweeny, the City of West Richland and the State of Washington for hazardous road design, and Nissan Motors Corp. for automobile design defects. The plaintiffs subsequently settled their claims with the City, State, and Nissan, and took a voluntary nonsuit against Sweeny. All defendants except Sweeny received a release. Nationwide never received notice of the settlement negotiations or the settlement hearing held pursuant to RCW 4.22.060 which reads in part:

    (1) A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.... A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured....
    (2) A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.
    *547 (3) A determination that the amount paid for a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement was unreasonable shall not affect the validity of the agreement between the released and releasing persons nor shall any adjustment be made in the amount paid between the parties to the agreement.

    Elovich's policy with Nationwide specifically excluded UIM coverage if the insureds settled without Nationwide's written consent. The settlement in cash and future payments amounted to approximately $1.7 million, plus substantial attorney's fees.