Elovich v. Nationwide Insurance , 104 Wash. 2d 543 ( 1985 )
[…] The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence.

    The statute requires only that parties be present at the reasonableness hearing. It states nothing about the parties' insurers or subrogees.

    Moreover, insurers and subrogees of parties have no right to contribution pursuant to RCW 4.22.040. Contribution rights extend only to persons jointly and severally liable for the injury. RCW 4.22.040(1) provides, inter alia:

    A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each such person. However, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.

    Contribution rights extend only to joint tortfeasors. See, e.g., Scott v. Cascade Structures, 100 Wash. 2d 537, 541, 673 P.2d 179 (1983); Glover v. Tacoma Gen. Hosp., 98 Wash. 2d 708, 714, 658 P.2d 1230 (1983); Glass v. Stahl Specialty Co., 97 Wash. 2d 880, 883, 652 P.2d 948 (1982).