Capote v. Ray , 276 Ga. 1 ( 2002 )
[…] The habeas court then could have released the Warden due to lack of jurisdiction over him, thereby leaving the State of Georgia as the sole, and proper, respondent to appellant’s action. Accordingly, we remand this matter to the habeas court for further proceedings.

    4. Appellant correctly served his application for habeas corpus on Warden Ray, and on the Clerk of the Superior Court of Fulton County. Appellant incorrectly served his application on the Attorney General of Georgia rather than the Fulton County District Attorney.

    OCGA § 9-14-45 provides that:

    Service of a [habeas] petition . . . shall be made upon the person having custody of the petitioner. If the petitioner is being detained under the custody of the [Georgia] Department of Corrections, an additional copy of the petition shall be served on the Attorney General. If the petitioner is being detained under the custody of some authority other than the [Georgia] Department of Corrections, an additional copy of the petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the county in which the petition is filed. Service upon the Attorney General or the district attorney may be had by mailing a copy of the petition and a proper certificate of service.

    Accordingly, because this Code section requires that inmates serve a copy of their habeas petitions upon the person having custody *5of them, appellant properly served his petition in this case on Warden Ray, notwithstanding the fact that Warden Ray was not a proper party to the action. However, because appellant is being held by federal authorities, he is being held “under the custody of some authority other than the [Georgia] Department of Corrections.”18 Therefore, under OCGA § 9-14-45, he should have served a copy of his petition . on the district attorney of the county in which the petition was filed, Fulton County.