Capote v. Ray , 276 Ga. 1 ( 2002 )
[…] In fact, appellant’s application for habeas relief was served on the Georgia Attorney General and his memorandum of law was served upon the Georgia Attorney General and the Fulton County District Attorney, thereby providing the State with notice.8 Under these circumstances, we believe that appellant’s failure to join the State of Georgia as a respondent to his petition was caused by a misnomer, “an error in naming a person or a place in a legal document.”9

    “The name given to the petition by appellant is not binding on him.”10 Furthermore, under OCGA § 9-11-21, misjoinder or nonjoinder of parties due to the misnomer of a party properly served “is not ground for dismissal of an action.”11 Where misjoinder or nonjoinder *4exists, “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on ... its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.”12 Failure to name a proper party or parties is an amendable defect,13 and the trial court has discretion to act under § 9-11-2114 and make relief available to a plaintiff who has sued too few individuals or entities.15 “Ordinarily, it is error to dismiss a petition ... for failure to join an