Terry's Floor Fashions, Inc. v. Crown General Contractors, Inc. , 184 N.C. App. 1 ( 2007 )
[…] Hall, 318 N.C. 421, 428, 349 S.E.2d 552, 556 (1986)) (emphasis added). Because the claims filed by plaintiff and cross-claim filed by defendant Alvis were in a single action, the Rule 52(a) judgment does not represent a relitigation of issues or claims.3 Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.4

    IV. Attorneys Fees

    Defendant Alvis argues that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding plaintiff $17,000.00 in attorneys’ fees based upon its finding that he “unreasonably refused to fully resolve the matter” out of court. We disagree.

    *17N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 provides:

    In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys’ fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.