State v. Epps , 183 N.C. App. 490 ( 2007 )
[…] I

    Defendant first argues that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation by permitting the State, over defendant's objection, to introduce the statement of a non-testifying and previously-tried co-defendant. When a violation of a defendant's right to confrontation is found on appeal, defendant will prevail unless the State can show that any such violation washarmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompson, 359 N.C. 77, 114, 604 S.E.2d 850, 875 (2004), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 830, 163 L. Ed. 2d 80, 126 S. Ct. 48 (2005). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2005) ("A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.").

    In Crawford v.