State v. Tharp , 26 Wash. App. 184 ( 1980 )
[…] Four days later, Tharp was arrested in Deer Lodge, Montana, while driving the same car.

    Tharp's principal contention is that the court erred in admitting into evidence the Seattle motel registration slip which tended to establish that he was in possession of the vehicle within 24 hours of the time it was taken. Although hearsay, the slip was admitted under the exception created by the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, RCW 5.45.020. That act provides:

    A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

    *186 Tharp argues that the "sources of information" do not justify admission of the record when it is the motel guest who supplies the unverified information recorded on the motel registration slip.

    [1, 2] In State v.