Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission v. Teamsters Local No. 563 , 75 Wis. 2d 602 ( 1977 )
[…] Schirmer, 199 Wis. 230, 225 N.W. 331 (1929); Annot. Participation in Arbitra*615tion Proceedings as Waiver of Objections to Arbitrability, 33 ALR3d 1242 (1970).

    “[T]Ms court has no difficulty in concluding that a grievance procedure established by a collective bargaining agreement, and relating to dismissals falls within the embrace of ‘wages, hours and conditions of employment,’ and that the conditions of such an agreement are binding on the parties.” Richards v. Board of Education, 58 Wis.2d 444, 460b, 206 N.W.2d 597 (1973).

    Under sec. 111.70(3) (a) 5, Stats., it is declared a prohibited practice to “violate any collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employes, including an agreement to arbitrate questions arising as to the meaning or application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to accept the terms of such arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such award as final and binding upon them.”

    “DECLARATION OF POLICY. The public policy of the state as to labor disputes arising in municipal employment is to encourage voluntary settlement through the. procedures of collective bargaining.