State v. Moore , 77 N.C. App. 553 ( 1985 )
[…] Miller remained behind the store for two or three minutes and then left.

    Defendant argues that merely having Mickey Miller get out of his car and walk behind the store near where his car was parked did not amount to second degree kidnapping because the evidence of restraint or removal from one place to another was insufficient and that there was no evidence that the kidnapping actually faciliated the commission of the armed robbery.

    G.S. 14-39, in pertinent part provides:

    (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, ... shall be guilty of kidnapping *538 if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: ...
    (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony....

    In State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 243 S.E.2d 338 (1978), the Supreme Court defined "restrain" and "remove" for the purposes of this statute. The term "restrain" connotes restriction by force, threat or fraud with or without confinement. Id.