In Re Apportionment of Wayne County-2001 ( 2002 )
[…] According to the 2000 census, Wayne County has a population of 2,061,162 people. Fifteen districts with perfectly equal population would each have 137,411 people. Under the adopted plan district 11 had the greatest number of people, 145,952, or 8,541 persons more than an ideal district, while district 7 had the smallest number of people, 133,516 people, or 3,895 fewer than *843 the ideal. District 11 had a deviation of 6.22 percent, and district 7 had a deviation of 2.83 percent. Combining those two deviations yields a maximum deviation of 9.05 percent.

    MCL 45.505(5) requires this Court "to determine if the plan meets the requirements of the law of this state." In re Apportionment of Wayne Co. Bd. of Comm'rs—1982, 413 Mich. 224, 265, 321 N.W.2d 615 (1982). The apportionment process is "primarily a political and legislative process," and a reviewing court should allow the political institutions latitude for exercising their judgment.