I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] United States v. Cardona, 769 F.2d 625, 629 (9th Cir.1985) (“The fact that this case involves an exit search does not alter our analysis. Since the border search exception applies to exit searches, there is no principled basis to conclude that the extended border search doctrine does not apply with equal force to exit searches as it does to entry searches.”)
. Section 1583 provides that customs officials at the border may conduct a warrantless search of “mail of domestic origin transmitted for export by the United States Postal Service and foreign mail transiting the United States that is being imported or exported by the United States Postal Service.” 19 U.S.C. § 1583(a)(1). The statute likewise permits outgoing mail to be searched where the sender “has consented in writing.” Id. § 1583(b). Customs officials may search "mail weighing in excess of 16 ounces sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States ... if there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail contains” contraband, see id. § 1583(c)(1), with the limitation that no inspector "shall read, or authorize any other person to read, any corre
*1041 spondence contained in mail sealed against inspection[,]” absent a search warrant or express written consent for the reading.