Cooke v. P.H. Glatfelter/Ecusta , 130 N.C. App. 220 ( 1998 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25 (1991). In this case, there was ample evidence that plaintiff is in need of comprehensive rehabilitation and additional psychological treatment to lessen the period of her disability, effect a cure, or give relief. The Commission’s award of future medical expenses to plaintiff was therefore appropriate.

    Finally, defendant disputes the Commission’s award of $9,000.00 in attorney fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (1991). Section 97-88.1 states in relevant part, “If the Industrial Commission shall determine *225that any hearing has been ... defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for . . . plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has . . . defended them.” Defendant argues that it had a reasonable ground to defend itself at the hearing in this case. We agree.