Skeen v. Sports Authority, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] Klein & Freeman, PLLC, by Paul I. Klein and Katherine Freeman, for plaintiff-appellant.

    Templeton & Raynor, P.A., by Kenneth R. Raynor and Matthew G. Pruden, for defendants-appellees.

    TYSON, Judge.

    Vergil Skeen ("plaintiff") and Sports Authority, Inc., Warren & Sweat Manufacturing, Inc., Florida Hunting Supplies, Inc., and Cart Products, Inc. (collectively, "defendants") submitted briefs and a record on appeal to this Court. Due to a fatal defect in the record on appeal, we dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

    I. Notice of Appeal

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1 (2003) provides:

    [a]ny party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action . . . may take appeal by giving notice of appeal within the time, in the manner, and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure.

    Rule 3(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure states in part, "Filing the notice of appeal.