Sanchez v. Arave , 120 Idaho 321 ( 1991 )
[…] In Messmer v. Ker, 96 Idaho 75, 78, 524 P.2d 536, 539 (1974), the Court affirmed the granting of a new trial and then considered the constitutionality of a statute even though the issue had been raised for the first time on appeal. In doing so, the Court noted: “Constitutional issues may be considered for the first time on appeal if such consideration is necessary for subsequent proceedings in the case. I.C. § 1-205.” Id. I.C. § 1-205 provides for the manner of disposition of appeals by this Court. It states that “if a new trial be granted, the court shall pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in. the case presented upon such appeal, and necessary to the final determination of the case.” I.C. § 1-205.

    Although the district judge in this case remanded the proceeding to the magistrate judge for the purpose of fixing the costs and attorney fees, no new trial or hearing has been ordered. Therefore, I.C. § 1-205 and Messmer are not applicable.

    III.

    CONCLUSION.