Edwards v. Farmers Insurance , 111 Wash. 2d 710 ( 1988 )
[…] Comparing this provision with the limits of liability provision, it is clear that the latter is relevant only to the issue of Farmers' liability under that particular policy. Moreover, we reject the conclusion that both provisions can be applied in the context of multiple policies, in that the application of one provision would not always yield the same result as application of the other.[2]

    *715 Further evidence that Farmers' limits of liability provision does not address aggregate liability under multiple policies is the provision's parallel to RCW 48.22.030(5), which reads as follows:

    The limit of liability under the policy coverage may be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident.

    This statute is directed toward the concept of "internal stacking", that is, multiple recoveries under a single policy. See Britton v. Safeco Ins.