Edwards v. Farmers Insurance , 111 Wash. 2d 710 ( 1988 )
[…] The present case is more closely analogous to the classification found to be discriminatory in Washington Water Power than it is to the nondiscriminatory classification of *720 Emerson. Farmers' classification is made to turn specifically on marriage, and then is further qualified with more restrictive qualifications, just as occurred in Washington Water Power. In Emerson, the classification turned less on marriage than on the family. Thus, we conclude that Farmers' other insurance clause discriminates on the basis of marital status pursuant to RCW 48.30.300.[4]

    This conclusion, however, does not end our analysis. As the statute expressly states, its "provisions shall not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of ... marital status ... when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated." Accordingly, the other insurance provision, although discriminatory, does not violate the statute if the insurance company can present bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure.