State v. Irizarry , 111 Wash. 2d 591 ( 1988 )
[…] *605 CHARGING IN THE ALTERNATIVE

    The mechanism exists. RCW 10.37.060 reads in part:

    When there are several charges against any person, or persons, for the same act or transaction, or for two or more acts or transactions connected together, or for two or more acts or transactions of the same class of crimes or offenses, which may be properly joined, instead of having several indictments or informations the whole may be joined in one indictment, or information, in separate counts; ...

    CrR 4.3(a) states

    Joinder of Offenses. Two or more offenses may be joined in one charge, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both:
    (1) Are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
    (2) Are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

    I submit that under circumstances such as this, it would have been proper to have charged a defendant with two counts, one for aggravated first degree murder and the other for felony first degree murder under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and I submit that it is appropriate to charge in such manner when offenses arise out of the same transaction but which do not fit the framework of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and RCW 10.95.020. L. Orland, in 4A Wash. Prac. § 6262 (3d ed. 1983) regarding joinder of offenses, states:

    *606 The test of the propriety of joining separate offenses in one information because they arise out of the same act or transaction or are connected together is whether evidence of one offense includes evidence of the other. State v. Courville (1963) 63 Wash.2d 498, 387 P.2d 938; CrR 4.3(a)(2).

    In such a situation the guidelines are set forth in State v.