State v. Irizarry , 111 Wash. 2d 591 ( 1988 )
[…] One of these wounds was 5 1/2 inches deep and perforated the heart and liver while another, 4 1/2 inches deep, also penetrated the heart. There was also evidence of wounds to the eye area and broken cartilage in the nose. Investigation revealed that the victim had been waylaid in an empty apartment and stabbed while attempting to deliver the ordered pizzas. The two pizzas were found in the apartment, and money was strewn about the floor. Blood bespattered the empty apartment. The fingerprints of both defendants were found on the frame of a broken window.

    LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE

    RCW 10.95.020 states:

    A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) ... and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exists:

    In order to be convicted of aggravated first degree murder, a person must have committed murder in the first degree under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) which reads:

    (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    *599 (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; ...