The punishment imposed should be reasonably related to the nature and gravity of the contumacious conduct. See Green v. United States, 356 U.S. 165, 78 S.Ct. 632, 2 L.Ed.2d 672 (1958); United States v. Conole, 365 F.2d 306 (3rd Cir.1966), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 1025, 87 S.Ct. 743, 17 L.Ed.2d 673 (1967).
The power to punish for contempt is inherent in the courts. City of Bernalillo v. Aragon, 100 N.M. 547, 673 P.2d 831 (1983). This innate power of the courts has also been recognized by the legislature in NMSA 1978, Section 34-1-2 (Repl.Pamp. 1981) which states in pertinent part:
It shall be within the power of * * * the several courts of this state * * * to preserve order and decorum, and for that purpose to punish contempts by reprimand, arrest, fine or imprisonment. * *
Trial courts are charged with the duty and necessity of guarding their proceedings against whatever interferes or tends to interfere with the orderly administration of justice. State v. Kayser, 25 N.M. 245, 181 P. 278 (1919).