State v. Gilles , 173 Wis. 2d 101 ( 1992 )
[…] It argues that Zinda recognized the existence of the privilege in the context of an employer-employee relationship, and that extending the privilege to a relationship as remote as Gilles' and Schumacher's would render the privilege meaningless. Alternatively, the state argues that Zinda and its progeny are inapposite because *110 they deal with the defense only in the context of civil defamation.

    We first address whether the conditional privilege as recognized in the civil law of defamation applies in the context of the criminal law of defamation.

    Section 942.01, Stats., states in relevant part:

    Defamation. (1) Whoever with intent to defame communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
    (3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged. [Emphasis added.]

    [1-4]

    A question as to the meaning of a statute presents a question of law which this court reviews de novo. State v. Robinson, 140 Wis. 2d 673, 676, 412 N.W.2d 535, 537 (Ct. App. 1987).