State v. Richer , 174 Wis. 2d 231 ( 1993 )
[…] Because those conditions are here not satisfied in respect to the subsequently charged felony, the circuit court correctly dismissed the count, and the court of appeals correctly affirmed that dismissal.

    By the Court.—Decision of the court of appeals affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 970.03 provides in part:

    Preliminary examination. (1) A preliminary examination is a hearing before a court for the purpose of determining if there is probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant....

    Wis. Stats., § 970.03(1) (1989-90). The current version of subsection (1) remains unchanged.

    [2] Section 971.01 states in part:

    Filing of the information. (1) The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and ... shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his name thereto. (Emphasis supplied).

    Wis. Stats., § 971.01(1) (1989-90). The current version of the statute remains unchanged.