Amsoil, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission , 173 Wis. 2d 154 ( 1992 )
[…] [11]

    Further, the legislature did not expressly grant LIRC the power to take administrative notice of its own files. LIRC's argument that the power is implied is unpersuasive when the legislature is aware of the concept of administrative notice but has declined to specifically grant the power. Therefore, we conclude that LIRC was limited to the record before the hearing examiner. Northwestern Insulation, 147 Wis. 2d at 79, 432 N.W.2d at 625. Our inquiry, however, does not end here.

    [12, 13]

    Section 805.18(2), Stats., provides that there shall be no relief on appeal "unless in the opinion of the court ... after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the [complaining] party . . .." An error is prejudicial if we conclude that, but for the error, there probably would have been a different result. Bychinski v. Sentry Ins., 144 Wis. 2d 17, 20, 423 N.W.2d 178, 179 (Ct. App. 1988).