Chaney v. Haeder ( 1988 )
[…] The trial court found for the Haeders on the adverse possession claim. However, it found against them at the subsequent trial on their third-party claim. In that trial, the judge concluded that defendant had, in fact, conveyed the land described in the deed and, therefore, was not obligated to indemnify the Haeders for defending the unsuccessful adverse possession claim. The Haeders appeal only the trial court's denial of their defense expenses, contending that defendant breached her covenant, under ORS 93.850(2)(c)(C), to defend the title to the property she conveyed to them.

    ORS 93.850(2)(c) provides that a statutory warranty deed

    "shall include the following covenants, each of which shall run in favor of the grantee and the successors in title of the grantee as if written in the deed:
    "(A) That at the time of the delivery of the deed the grantor is seized of the estate in the property which the grantor purports to convey and that the grantor has good right to convey the same.
    "(B) That at the time of the delivery of the deed the property is free of encumbrances except as specifically set forth on the deed.
    "(C) That the grantor warrants and will defend the title to the property against all persons who may lawfully claim the same." (Emphasis supplied.)