State Ex Rel. Adams County Historical Society v. Kinyoun , 277 Neb. 749 ( 2009 )
[…] NEBRASKA STATUTES DO NOT PREVENT RELEASE OF RECORDS

    [6] Kinyoun also argues that the burial records should remain private under various Nebraska statutes. Under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act's section on records, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 71-961 (Cum.Supp.2008), all records of any mental health patient are to remain confidential unless otherwise provided by law. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 83-109 (Reissue 2008) states that "[a] record of every patient or resident of every institution shall be kept complete from the date of his or her entrance to the date of his or her discharge or death...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-504(3) (Reissue 2008) states that the physician-patient privilege "may be claimed by the patient or client ... or by the personal representative of a deceased patient or client."