BRIDGEWATER TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC. v. City of Monticello , 2009 Minn. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2009 )
[…] The second amended complaint sought to add an additional claim for relief. As stated above, leave to amend pleadings *916should be freely granted unless it results in prejudice to the other party. Voicestream Minneapolis, 743 N.W.2d at 272. Generally, defending an additional claim is not sufficient prejudice to disallow amendment. See Hughes v. Micka, 269 Minn. 268, 275, 130 N.W.2d 505, 510 (1964). If the amendment will produce significant delay, however, it may be denied. Id. at 275-76,130 N.W.2d at 510-11.

    Time is of the essence in this litigation. See Minn.Stat. § 562.04 (2008) (“Whenever a bond has been required in any action under section 562.02, the court shall advance the case on its calendar for trial at the earliest feasible date, or the court may advance for trial only the issues which affect the public body.”). This additional claim would have produced significant delay.6 Bridgewater asserts that it was prejudiced by the denial of leave to amend because it will likely need to post a second surety bond to bring this claim as a separate action.