BRIDGEWATER TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC. v. City of Monticello , 2009 Minn. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2009 )
[…] The district court further concluded that the expenses contemplated by Bridgewater were actually start-up costs, and not current expenses, and therefore did not violate the statute under any interpretation.

    The district court concluded, and Montieello agrees, that Minn.Stat. § 475.52, subd. 1 allows for the bonds to be used to pay current expenses. The last sentence of the statute provides: “Without limitation by the foregoing the city may issue bonds to provide money for any authorized corporate purpose except current expenses.” Minn.Stat. § 475.52, subd. 1. According to Montieello, under a plain reading of this sentence, it appears that only revenue obtained pursuant to any corporate purpose is prohibited from being applied to current expenses.