BRIDGEWATER TELEPHONE COMPANY, INC. v. City of Monticello , 2009 Minn. App. LEXIS 94 ( 2009 )
[…] Regardless, even if this court were to accept Bridgewater’s reading of the statute, the Fiber Project arguably qualifies as a utility or utility-like project. A Minnesota statute generally restricting the ability of Minnesota municipalities to issue bonds for projects outside of their jurisdiction provides an exception for bonds issued to finance property for “municipal public utilities.” Minn.Stat. § 471.656 (2008). That same statute defines “municipal public utilities” as “the provision by a municipality of electricity, natural gas, water, wastewater removal and treatment, telecommunications, district heating, or cable television and related services.” Minn.Stat. § 471.656, subd. 3(c). Bridgewater concedes that telephone services are utilities and that television services are a gray area, but steadfastly denies that Internet services qualify as a utility.