State v. Brown ( 1985 )
[…] In State v. Canby, 217 Neb. 461, 463, 348 N.W.2d 900, 901 (1984), this court noted:

    *31 Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 28-1406 et seq. (Reissue 1979) deal with the situations wherein the use of force is justified. Section 28-1409(4) allows, with certain exceptions, the use of deadly force once unlawful force has been used against the actor, if the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnaping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat. Deadly force is defined at § 28-1406(3) to be "force which the actor uses with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily harm." (Emphasis supplied.)

    We concluded that the defendant in that case excluded the possibility of self-defense because she claimed that she accidentally and unintentionally stabbed the victim.

    There is no support for an instruction on accident.