State v. Brown ( 1985 )
[…] Because of the condition of the complaining witness the district court permitted the use of a videotaped deposition. The defendant does not object to the utilization of a deposition as such, but only to the use of leading questions. However, under the peculiar circumstances of this case, and from an examination of the deposition as received in evidence, we believe that the ruling of the trial court was well within its discretion.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-611 (Reissue 1979) provides in part as follows:

    (1) The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth....
    ....
    (3) Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony.

    Section 27-611 is identical to Fed.R.Evid. 611. The drafters of the rules anticipated the testimonial problem presented in this case in an advisory committee's note:

    *30 The rule continues the traditional view that the suggestive powers of the leading question are as a general proposition undesirable. Within this tradition, however, numerous exceptions have achieved recognition: The witness who is hostile, unwilling, or biased; the child witness or the adult with communication problems; the witness whose recollection is exhausted; and undisputed preliminary matters. 3 Wigmore §§ 774-778. An almost total unwillingness to reverse for infractions has been manifested by appellate courts. See cases cited in 3 Wigmore § 770. The matter clearly falls within the area of control by the judge over the mode and order of interrogation and presentation and accordingly is phrased in words of suggestion rather than command.

    (Emphasis supplied.) Fed.Crim.Code & R. 237 (West rev. 1985).

    As a general rule our trial courts have been granted rather broad discretion to allow leading questions.