HENDERSON, Justice. ACTION
[…] III.
DID THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY ADMIT TESTIMONY OF MRS. SABAG, MADE BY AN EMPLOYEE OF CONTINENTAL, CONCERNING ACCESS OF OTHERS TO THE MISSING MONEY? WE HOLD THAT IT DID.
At trial, Mrs. Sabag was permitted to testify that Pat DeVaney told her prior to the preliminary hearing that anybody could have taken the money. DeVaney was then acting as Continental’s bookkeeper. The trial court ruled this testimony to be within an exception to the rule against hearsay and Continental now asserts this ruling to be in error. We disagree.
SDCL 19-16-3(4) provides: “A statement is not hearsay if it is offered against a party and is ... a statement by his agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of his agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship[.]” The admission of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Here, the trial court found De-Vaney’s statement to concern a matter within the scope of her employment.