Virginia Board of Medicine v. Fetta , 244 Va. 276 ( 1992 )
[…] See Code § 9-6.14:12(D) (“In all cases, on request, opportunity shall be afforded for oral argument ... to the agency. . .”). If Fetta had chosen not to appear at the July Board session, surely the statutory scheme does not contemplate that he would have waived his right to contest the revocation. It follows that, if he elects to present argument, he will not be deemed to have waived procedural objections aggressively pursued at the formal hearing by not repeating the objections during the course of closing argument on the facts.

    Thus, we hold that, even if Code § 54.1-110(B) applied, Fetta has substantially complied, without waiver, with the requirement *283that a party must state, in the language of the statute, “with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed that fair and impartial consideration cannot be accorded.”

    Finally, the Attorney General contends that the Court of Appeals erred “in ruling that the Board’s procedure in conducting the formal administrative hearing was not mere harmless error.” See Code § 9-6.14:17(iii) (failure to observe required procedure excused if “mere harmless error”).