Virginia Board of Medicine v. Fetta , 244 Va. 276 ( 1992 )
[…] Contrary to the argument of the Attorney General, no “evidence” is necessary to support the circuit court’s observations in a case like this where the flawed procedure at the evidentiary hearing has tainted the fact-finding process. Therefore, we hold that the Court of Appeals properly found that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion.

    The Attorney General also contends that Fetta waived his right to contest the flawed procedure employed by the Board. She relies on Code § 54.1-110(B), which provided, before a 1992 amendment, as follows:

    “A board member shall disqualify himself and withdraw from any case in which he cannot accord fair and impartial consideration. Any party may request the disqualification of any board member by stating with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed that fair and impartial consideration cannot be accorded. The remaining members of the board shall determine whether the individual should be disqualified.”

    The Attorney General points out that Fetta never challenged the procedure during the course of the oral argument to the full Board at *282the July deliberative session.