Virginia Board of Medicine v. Fetta , 244 Va. 276 ( 1992 )
[…] In 1988, charges were brought by appellant Virginia Board of Medicine against appellee, Patrick J. Fetta, a licensed Virginia chiropractor, alleging violation of certain laws governing the practice of chiropractic. In early 1989, a formal administrative hearing on the charges was conducted by a hearing officer. The charges were prosecuted by an Assistant Attorney General. Fetta appeared at the hearing with counsel and contested the charges.

    At the time of this proceeding, Code § 54.1-110(A), one of the general statutory provisions relating to regulatory boards, provided:

    “Every hearing in a contested case shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.). When a hearing officer presides, the regulatory board shall determine whether the hearing officer is to hear the case alone or whether the board is to hear the case with the hearing officer.”*

    As the hearing commenced, four physician members of the 16-member Board of Medicine were sitting with the hearing officer. Fetta objected to the presence of the Board members, asserting that the procedure was contrary to law.