BACKGROUND
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 77-16-17 (1978) (repealed). However, in 1980, the Utah Legislature amended the statute to state that a magistrate shall bindover after finding probable cause to believe that the defendant had “committed” the offense. Utah Code Ann. § 77-35-6(a) (1982) (repealed).
2 The State argues that because the term “committed” mirrors language defining a lesser standard of probable cause for issuing an arrest warrant, the 1980 amendment must have been intended to equate the standard of probable cause needed for a bindover with that needed for an arrest warrant. See Utah Code Ann § 77-7-5 (1995) (“A magistrate may issue a warrant for arrest upon finding probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense.”) (empha*45 sis added). Thus, according to the State, the magistrate erred by failing to apply this lowered standard of probable cause in the Jae-ger ease.However, the State failed to argue this issue before the magistrate. Thus, it was not properly preserved for appeal. Dansie v.