James v. State , 274 Ga. App. 498 ( 2005 )
[…] When Brack asked Graham where he got the cards, Graham told him that they had belonged to the boyfriend of the woman who cut his hair; when Brack asked what he would do if the boyfriend came back for the cards, Graham said, "He's not coming back. I killed him."

    Brack went to the police, and Graham became a suspect in the case. Graham was arrested and confessed to killing Nemeth on July 1, 2003. The next day, he took police officers to Nemeth's body.

    OCGA § 16-10-31 provides that a "person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony." Based on the evidence, the jury was authorized to conclude that James effectively hindered the discovery of Nemeth's *137 body for over three years and, thus, to find James guilty of concealing Nemeth's death.