James v. State , 274 Ga. App. 498 ( 2005 )
[…] Graham was arrested and confessed to killing Nemeth on July 1, 2003. The next day, he took police officers to Nemeth's body.

    OCGA § 16-10-31 provides that a "person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony." Based on the evidence, the jury was authorized to conclude that James effectively hindered the discovery of Nemeth's *137 body for over three years and, thus, to find James guilty of concealing Nemeth's death.

    Under OCGA § 16-8-2, a "person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." The evidence was sufficient to authorize the jury to find James guilty of the theft by taking of Nemeth's sports memorabilia collection and his camera.