James v. State , 274 Ga. App. 498 ( 2005 )
[…] Pippins, supra at 456(3), 588 S.E.2d 278. The language of the indictment, as set forth above, sufficiently apprised James of the charge against her, and did not mislead or prejudice her as to the criminal act with which she was charged. Id.

    4. Pointing out that Nemeth disappeared in January 1999, and that she was not indicted until February 17, 2004, James next contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for directed verdict of acquittal because the four-year statute of limitation set *138 forth in OCGA § 17-3-1 had expired at the time of the indictment. We disagree.

    Under OCGA § 17-3-2(2), the period within which a prosecution must be commenced "does not include any period in which ... [t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown." In this case, as to the crime of concealing the death of another, testimony established that law enforcement officers did not know that Nemeth was dead until Graham confessed to killing him and took them to his grave in July 2003. Thus, they did not know that a death had been concealed until