People v. Arnold ( 1967 )
[…] The phrase “other remedial care,” however, does not sanction unorthodox substitutes for “medical attendance”; it indicates one of the multiple necessities which the parent must provide.

    The judgment is reversed.

    Traynor, C. J., Peters, J., and Sullivan, J., concurred.

    The Church of the First Born, to which defendant belongs, is a religious group believing in faith healing.

    Penal Code section 270 provides in part: “A father of . . . a . . . minor child who willfully omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance or other remedial care for his child is guilty of a misdemeanor ....