Heath v. McGuire , 167 Ga. App. 489 ( 1983 )
[…] 3. Enumerations 7, 8 and 9 assert that the evidence is insufficient to support the termination of appellant’s parental rights.

    OCGA § 15-ll-51(a)(2) (Code Ann. § 24A-3201), the relevant statute, provides: “The court by order may terminate the parental rights of a parent with respect to his child if:... (2) the child is a deprived child and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the *491deprivation are likely to continue or will not be remedied and that by reason thereof the child is suffering or will probably suffer serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A) (Code Ann. § 24A-401) defines a “deprived child” as a child “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health or morals . . .”

    This court has long recognized that termination of parental rights is a severe measure. Childers v. Dept. of Family &c. Services, 147 Ga. App. 825, 826 (250 SE2d 564) (1978); In the Interest of: A.A.G., 146 Ga. App. 534, 535 (246 SE2d 739) (1978).