Loveland v. Leslie , 21 Wash. App. 84 ( 1978 )
[…] (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
    (d) affected by other error of law; or
    (e) clearly erroneous in view of the entire record as submitted and the public policy contained in the act of the legislature authorizing the decision or order; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious.

    RCW 34.04.130(6).

    The trial judge did not err. The scope of our review is not greater than that of the trial court.

    *88 [4] A second fundamental challenge by the Lovelands is that the hearing tribunal lacked jurisdiction because the Commission's staff failed to comply with RCW 49.60.240. The statute provides that if an investigation of a complaint results in a finding of reasonable cause to believe that "an unfair practice has been or is being committed," the Commission's staff "shall immediately endeavor to eliminate the unfair practice by conference, conciliation and persuasion." The Lovelands argue that the provisions of this section are jurisdictional and require a showing that the Commission conducted conciliation endeavors in good faith. We agree.

    As pointed out in Mattox v. State Bd. Against Discrimination, 13 Wash.