State v. Franklin , 283 Or. 439 ( 1978 )
[…] The trial court erred in denying the defendant's motions for judgment of acquittal, and the judgment of conviction must be reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] The petition for review was allowed, and the case was argued in conjunction with that of State v. Meyer, Or., 583 P.2d 553 (1978) decided this date.

    [2] ORS 162.185(1)(a) is a Class C felony and provides:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if:

    (a) He knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital; * * *"

    [3] ORS 162.135(1) provides:

    "Contraband means any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein."

    [4] ORS 167.207 (now repealed and replaced, Or. Laws 1977, ch. 745) provided, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person commits the offense of criminal activity in drugs if he knowingly and unlawfully * * * possesses * * * a narcotic or dangerous drug.

    "* * * * *