Tucker Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Balogh , 228 Ga. App. 482 ( 1997 )
[…] Auth., 197 Ga.App. 63(2)(d), 397 S.E.2d 576 (1990); Anneewakee, Inc., supra at 367, 396 S.E.2d 9. "Although under Georgia law questions of negligence and proximate cause are ordinarily for the jury, plain and indisputable cases may be decided by the court as *918 a matter of law. In such plain cases the inquiry is not whether the defendant's conduct constituted a cause in fact of the injury, but rather whether the causal connection between that conduct and the injury is too remote for the law to countenance a recovery." (Punctuation omitted.) Strickland, supra at 67, 397 S.E.2d 576. OCGA § 51-12-9 provides that "[d]amages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered. However, damages traceable to the act, but which are not its legal and natural consequence, are too remote and contingent to be recovered." Based upon the bank's lack of control over the circumstances of the robbery, including the robber's actions, we find that Balogh's damages are too remote to arise from any action taken by the bank. See Strickland, supra; Anneewakee, Inc., supra. Compare Bradley Center v.