Chase v. State , 285 Ga. 693 ( 2009 )
[…] As the District Attorney concedes, the plain language of the statute does not eliminate consent as a defense to prosecutions under subsection (b). We agree with the United States Supreme Court’s recent pronouncement, made in a unanimous decision, that “prosecutorial discretion is not a reason for courts to give improbable breadth to criminal statutes.”14

    Judgment reversed.

    All the Justices concur, except Carley and Thompson, JJ., who dissent.

    It is undisputed that on that night, Chase engaged in “sexual contact” with Garcia within the meaning of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b). See OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (2), (4) (“As used in this Code section, the term: . . . ‘[ilntimate parts’ means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person . . . [and] ‘[s]exual contact’ means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor.”).

    Chase v. State, 293 Ga. App. 415 (667 SE2d 195) (2008).

    OCGA § 1-3-1 (a).

    OCGA § 1-3-1 (b).

    Hollowell v.